Hu Honua Bioenergy, LLC v. Hawaiian Elec. Indus.
[…] ECF No. 216-3 at PageID.6060. All of the other allegations describe harms to competition, but these implicate Hu Honua only indirectly, to the extent that they reinforce Hu Honua's key harm (its exclusion from the market). To establish antitrust injury, Hu Honua must allege that this injury to itself (exclusion) was caused by Defendants' anticompetitive actions that also caused harm to a relevant market.

HELCO is the only utility the PUC has authorized to buy power on Hawaii Island, giving HELCO a de facto—and statutorily authorized— monopsony. See HRS § 269-7.5(a) (“No public utility . . . shall commence its business without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity.”); ECF No. 216-3 at PageID.6021. And before Hu Honua could become operational and sell power to HELCO for distribution downstream, at least two things must happen: (1) HELCO and Hu Honua must enter into yet another PPA; and (2) the PUC must approve that PPA. See HRS § 269-27.2(c) (“The rate