Hu Honua Bioenergy, LLC v. Hawaiian Elec. Indus.
[…] The prices that HELCO can charge for power from retail consumers are also “largely controlled by the Hawaii PUC.” Hu Honua I, 2018 WL 491780, at *11 (citing HRS § 269-16 (“All rates, fares, charges, classifications, schedules, rules, and practices made, charged, or observed by any public utility or by two or more public utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable and shall be filed with the public utilities commission.”) and HRS § 269-16.22).

The PUC also controls utilities' entry into the market. HRS § 269-7.5 (“No public utility . . . shall commence its business without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity.”). On the Big Island, the PUC has only authorized HECO to operate as a public utility. Therefore, “IPPs have no choice but to sell their power to HECO to reach retail consumers at scale.”