Hu Honua Bioenergy, LLC v. Hawaiian Elec. Indus.
[…] Ellis, 24 F.4th at 1276 (quoting Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann § 40-202(D)). In fact, the very case that Hu Honua relies on to argue that the Hawaii market is designed to be competitive states that for the PUC, protecting the public interest is paramount. See Maui Elec. Co., 150 Haw. at 534, 506 P.3d at 198 (“The PUC must always act in the public interest. This principle is incorporated throughout HRS chapter 269.”) (citing HRS § 269-16.22 (disallowing a utility's recovery of power purchase costs if the PUC finds them to have been incurred “in bad faith” or “in violation of law”); HRS § 269-27.2(c) (providing the PUC authority to determine as appropriate “the just and reasonable rate” for non-fossil fuel-generated electricity supplied to a utility company); and HRS § 269-145.5(b) (“In advancing the public interest, the commission shall balance technical, economic, environmental, and cultural considerations associated with modernization of the electric grid . . . .”)); see also HELCO III, 152 Haw. at 357, 526 P.3d at 334 (“[T]he PUC has a duty to act in the public interest Protecting rate-payers by considering pricing impacts follows from that public interest obligation.”).