HSBC Bank U.S. v. Castillo
[…] Stephan L. Segall et al (Rockland County Supreme Court, Index No. 035642/2018); GITSIT Solutions, LLC v. Christopher Azcuy (Rockland County Supreme Court, Index Number 031081/2022).

The instant action was commenced more than six years after acceleration of the subject mortgage and FAPA is applied retroactively. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to dismissal of the Complaint on the grounds that it is barred by the Statute of Limitations. Thus, the motion to dismiss is granted and Defendant's mortgage is discharged/expunged pursuant to RPAPL §1501(4) which states:

"Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or enforce a vendor's lien, has expired, an person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom; provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee, holder of the vendor's lien, or the successor of either of them shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action. In any action brought under this section it shall be immaterial whether the debt upon which the mortgage or lien was based has, or has not, been paid; and also, whether the mortgage in question was. Or was not, given to secure a part of the purchase price."

Defendants have made the requisite showing, pursuant to RPAPL §1501(4), entitling them to a discharge/expungement of the subject mortgage.