Index No. 500293/2018 Sequence Nos. 2 & 3
[…] "'[P]roper service of RPAPL § 1304 notice on the borrower ... is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action, and the Plaintiff has the burden of establishing satisfaction of this condition'" (Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Durane-Bolivard, 175 A.D.3d 1308, 1309 [2d Dept 2019], quoting Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Weisblum, 85 A.D.3d 95, 106 [2d Dept 2011]; see JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Assocation v Nellis, 183 A.D.3d 583, 584 [2d Dept 2020]). RPAPL § 1304(1) provides that "at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, ... including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower." "The statute requires that such notice must be sent by registered or certified mail, and also by first-class mail, to the last known address of the borrower" (U.S. Bank N.A. v Ahmed, 174 A.D.3d 661, 663 [2d Dept 2019]; see RPAPL § 1304[2]).