2016–07498 2017-03669 Index No. 703445/14
[…] Sant'Elia, 52 A.D.3d 556, 557, 860 N.Y.S.2d 589 ; Cohen Fashion Opt., Inc. v. V & M Opt., Inc., 51 A.D.3d 619, 858 N.Y.S.2d 260 ).
The Supreme Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in denying that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for leave to renew, inter alia, those branches of its motion which were for summary judgment and for an order of reference. Leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" ( CPLR 2221[e][2] ) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" ( CPLR 2221[e][3] ). "[A] motion to renew is not a second chance freely given to parties who have not exercised due diligence in making their first factual presentation" ( Jovanovic v. Jovanovic, 96 A.D.3d 1019, 1020, 947 N.Y.S.2d 554 ; see Cioffi v.