HSBC Bank USA v. Desrouilleres
[…] Since Doresca was already a party, that branch of her motion was unnecessary ( see Donas v. European Am. Bank & Trust Co., 106 Misc.2d 437, 439, 431 N.Y.S.2d 873 [Sup.Ct., N.Y. County] ). In any event, although Doresca's motion was denominated as a motion for leave to intervene, in effect, she sought leave to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale entered December 12, 2008, upon her failure to appear or answer the complaint, and to stay the foreclosure sale in this action. However, Doresca failed to establish either the requisites of CPLR 317 or 5015 for vacatur of her default.

Pursuant to CPLR 317, “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him [or her] or to his [or her] agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action” by seeking to vacate a default judgment within one year of learning of the judgment upon demonstrating a potentially meritorious defense ( seeCPLR 317; Matter of Rockland Bakery, Inc. v. B.M. Baking Co., Inc., 83 A.D.3d 1080, 1082, 923 N.Y.S.2d 572; Winters v.