Hoyt v. Stimpert (In re Estate of Hoyt)
[…] They argue that Raymond was prohibited from testifying regarding his care for the deceased after his accident, his work for the deceased's business, or regarding the time spent together with their mother. See 735 ILCS 5/8-201(a) (West 2016) (There is an exception to the Dead Man's Act when: "If any person testifies on behalf of the representative to any conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability, any adverse party or interested person, if otherwise competent, may testify concerning the same conversation or event.") ¶ 26 In response to a jury question, Raymond was allowed to characterize his relationship with the deceased. The trial court did not rule, though, that Raymond could only characterize the relationship.