Hoxha v. Pantalone
[…] All the instances in which his image was recorded, the plaintiffs were away. Each one of those instances was without the plaintiffs' permission.

In response to the plaintiffs' supplemental submission, the defendant admitted that he was indeed inside the plaintiffs' apartment on the four instances captured in the video recordings. He averred that his presence on each of those occasions was with the plaintiffs' permission.

CPLR 2218 provides as follows:

"The court may order that an issue of fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a referee. If the issue is triable of right by jury, the court shall give the parties an opportunity to demand a jury trial of such issue. Failure to make such demand within the time limited by the court, or, if no such time is limited, before trial begins, shall be deemed a waiver of the right to trial by jury. An order under this rule shall specify the issue to be tried."

CPLR 3212 (c) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(c) Immediate trial.