McKay v. Town of Southampton
[…] In an order dated February 23, 2021, the Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion for summary judgment, finding that the plaintiff failed to make an application for release pursuant to CPL 180.80. Further, the court determined that the plaintiff did not incur damages because he agreed to a sentence of "time served" as a part of his plea of guilty to reckless endangerment in the second degree.

II. Criminal Procedure Law § 180.80

The legality of pretrial detention is governed by CPL 180.80, which states, in relevant part:

"Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court or the youth part of a superior court, and who, since the time of his [or her] arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the court must release him [or her] on his [or her] own recognizance."

Put simply, CPL 180.80 "requires the release of individuals being held in pretrial detention pending action of a Grand Jury after 120 or 144 hours of custody unless, among other neutralizing circumstances, an indictment has been voted" ( People v.