Howell v. Plotner
[…] Again, we disagree.

Like other statutes, we review a trial court's interpretation of a lien statute de novo. Cockle v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001); see, e.g., Intermountain Elec., Inc. v. G-A-T Bros. Constr., Inc., 115 Wn. App. 384, 390, 394, 62 P.3d 548 (2003). We construe statutes to give effect to the legislature's intent, and "[u]ndefined statutory terms must be given their usual and ordinary meaning." Nationwide Ins. v. Williams, 71 Wn. App. 336, 342, 858 P.2d 516 (1993); Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 807.

RCW 60.40.010(1), states:

An attorney has a lien for his or her compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied, as hereinafter provided:

(a) Upon the papers of the client, which have come into the attorney's possession in the course of his or her professional employment;

(b) Upon money in the attorney's hands belonging to the client;

(c) Upon money in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party;

. . . .

(e) Upon a judgment to the extent of the value of any services performed by him in the action, or if the services were rendered under a special agreement, for the sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed with the papers in the action in which such judgment was rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket, showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of filing notice.

In common usage "attorney" refers to "one who is legally appointed by another to transact business for him" and specifically refers to "a legal agent qualified to act for suitors and defendants in legal proceedings." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 141 (2002).