Howell v. City of N.Y.
[…] In opposition and in support of the cross-motion, Plaintiffs argue, inter alia, that the collective "stipulation of settlement" and open court allocution amply satisfied the statutory requirements of CPLR §5003-a(b), requiring payment by January 20, 2014. There was never any implied or expressed condition precedent that a structure (periodic payments) of a portion of the settlement would in any way alter the 90-day prompt payment period as provided under CPLR §5003-a(b).

Discussion

CPLR 5003-a(b) states, "[w]hen an action to recover damages has been settled and the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof, or any public corporation that is not indemnified by the state, it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duty executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff."