Howard v. United States
[…] Federal Tort Claims Act

The plaintiff brings his complaint pursuant to the FTCA, which provides that a plaintiff may recover “for . . . personal injury . . . caused by the negligent . . . act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting under the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances which the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). An “employee of the Government” encompasses “officers or employees of any federal agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. Section 1346(b) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that, in FTCA cases, the liability of the United States for negligent acts is “in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The parties agree that the applicable substantive law in this case is New York law because the accident occurred in New York State.

New York “No Fault” Law