Howard v. Trans Union, LLC
[…] (See Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1021 [“The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate... substantial benefits from certification that render proceeding as a class superior to the alternatives.”].) For example, should Howard succeed in obtaining declaratory and injunctive relief that the “General Policy” language fails to comply with the CCCRAA, it is hard to see how, in practice, Trans Union could avoid changing its practices as to other consumers as well. (See § 1785.31, subd. (b) [authorizing individuals to recover injunctive relief].) The CCCRAA also allows individual consumers to recover actual damages, “including court costs, loss of wages, attorney’s fees and, when applicable, pain and suffering, ” and if the violation is willful, not merely negligent, punitive damages between $100-$5,000. (§ 1785.31, subd. (a).) These remedies provide sufficient incentive for a consumer to individually vindicate his or her rights. (See Gardner v.