CV-23-00993-PHX-SPL
[…] In the present case, the Court finds that the TCPA is unambiguous in its command to the follow the exceptions promulgated by the FCC regulations, and therefore this Court is bound to follow them. § 227(b)(1)(B) (“unless the call . . . is exempted by rule or order by the Commission under paragraph (2)(B)”); see also Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43 (requiring courts to follow the statute if unambiguous). Here, Defendant is a political organization that is tax-exempt. See 26 U.S.C. § 527(a) (“A political organization shall be considered an organization exempt from income taxes for the purpose of any law which refers to organizations exempt from income taxes.”). Plaintiff has described Defendant as “purporting] to be a Political Action Committee,” but argues that Defendant's status as a tax-exempt organization is a question of fact. (Docs. 1 at 2, 17 at 2).