Howard v. Nevada
[…] Defendant argues that no authorized deprivation occurred here because Plaintiff in fact owed the NDOC money after valid deductions were made from Plaintiff's account pursuant to state law.

NRS § 209.246 allows the Director of the NDOC to deduct money from an inmate's credited account to repay the NDOC upon his or her release for certain items and services provided to the inmate, including but not limited to clothing, transportation, and medical care. And NRS § 209.2475(2) states that "upon the release of an offender, any money from any source remaining in an account of the offender may be used to reimburse the Department for any expenses related to his or her release . . . ." The related regulation, Nevada Department of Corrections Administrative Regulation ("NDOC AR") 258.01(1)(C)(e), holds that monies remaining in an inmate's savings account upon release/parole "shall be paid to the inmate after all debts owed to the Department are paid."