1:23-CV-00758
[…] Id. § 5702. “[T]here is no sweeping direct-party exception to civil liability under the WESCA” and thus, where a plaintiff communicates with a defendant and a third party intercepts that communication on the defendant's behalf, the defendant cannot avoid liability by showing that the plaintiff intentionally communicated with the defendant. See Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts, Inc., 52 F.4th 121, 126-29 (3d Cir. 2022).
Both CIPA and WESCA provide private rights of action. Cal. Penal Code § 637.2(a) (“Any person who has been injured by a violation of this chapter may bring an action against the person who committed the violation . . . .”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5725(a) (“Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of [WESCA] shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication . . . .”). Moreover, neither CIPA nor WESCA is a mere procedural statute that dictates how a person or entity should handle an individual's private information.