Howard v. Howard
[…] See, e.g., Quincy School District No. 172 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd., 366 Ill. App. 3d 1205, 1209 (2006) (providing that the directions of the reviewing court must be followed exactly on remand). We now turn to the merits of this appeal. ¶ 16 The dissolution order directed Andre to pay $130,000 to Barclay, representing the balance of Kimberely's attorney fees. Section 508(a) of the IMDMA provides, in part: "The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2010). "In enacting section 508 of the [IMDMA], the legislature abrogated the 'American Rule' in dissolution proceedings so that a spouse with greater financial resources would not have an unfair advantage." Crouch v.