Howard v. Howard
[…] "In enacting section 508 of the [IMDMA], the legislature abrogated the 'American Rule' in dissolution proceedings so that a spouse with greater financial resources would not have an unfair advantage." Crouch v. Smick, 2016 IL App (5th) 150222, ¶ 25. ¶ 17 After Andre failed to comply with various provisions of the dissolution order - including the payment of the $130,000 to Barclay - the circuit court ordered him to pay an additional $20,000 to Barclay pursuant to section 508(b) of the IMDMA. Section 508(b) provides, in part, that "[i]n every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012). ¶ 18 Andre contends that both the $130,000 and $20,000 obligations were discharged in his Chapter 11 bankruptcy.