23-cv-6561-FPG-MJP
[…] Id. (quoting Hilton v. Guyot, 159 U.S. 113, 163-164 (1895)). Like comity between countries, comity between the federal government and states does not involve rote application of state law. Even where “New York State ha[s] created a rule of confidentiality ... this would not be binding on a federal court in a federal question case.” Adams v. Buffalo Pub. Sch., No. 13CV435A, 2014 WL 3882182, at *6 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2014). Second Circuit trial courts have held as much about various New York State laws. Id. (collecting cases).
While the Court has already discussed the statutory scheme of Sections 160.50 and 160.60 in introducing the parties' dispute, a brief refresher may be helpful. Under Section 160.50, “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” C.P.L. § 160.50. The plain language of Section 160.50 indicates that it is selfeffectuating. See People v.