23-cv-6561-FPG-MJP
[…] DECISION AND ORDER
Mark W. Pedersen United States Magistrate Judge
INTRODUCTION
The New York State Legislature has given in valuable protection to those who obtain favorable termination of a prosecution against them: Automatic sealing of the record. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50 (“Section 160.50”) grants this protection. Section 160.50 states: “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” C.P.L. § 160.50. And Section 160.50's counterpart, Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60 (“Section 160.60”), states that arrests and prosecutions falling within Section 160.50's ambit “shall be deemed a nullity.”
Making arrests and prosecutions a “nullity,” the New York State Legislature reasoned, would “provide[] that a favorably terminated criminal prosecution ‘shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling[.]'” D.S. v. City of Peekskill, No. 12-CV-4401 KMK, 2014 WL 774671, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 2014) (alterations added) (quoting C.P.L. § 160.60), aff'd on other grounds, 581 Fed.Appx. 65 (2d Cir. 2014).