23-cv-6561-FPG-MJP
[…] City of Rochester Law Dep't
For Plaintiff: Clyde M. Rastetter, Esq. Kopke Christiana & Rastetter LLP Elliot D. Shields, Esq. Roth & Roth LLP
For the County Defendants: Adam M. Clark, Esq. Monroe County Law Dep't
For the City Defendants: Christopher Noone, Esq. City of Rochester Law Dep't
DECISION AND ORDER
Mark W. Pedersen United States Magistrate Judge
INTRODUCTION
The New York State Legislature has given in valuable protection to those who obtain favorable termination of a prosecution against them: Automatic sealing of the record. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50 (“Section 160.50”) grants this protection. Section 160.50 states: “Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” C.P.L. § 160.50. And Section 160.50's counterpart, Criminal Procedure Law § 160.60 (“Section 160.60”), states that arrests and prosecutions falling within Section 160.50's ambit “shall be deemed a nullity.”