23-cv-6561-FPG-MJP
[…] But what about a plaintiff who wants to vindicate his or her federal civil rights after alleged misconduct by police and prosecutor? Sealed 160.50 records could prove essential to that plaintiff's case. For Plaintiff Darius Howard, the text of Section 160.50(1)(d) provides part of the answer: “[S]uch records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent[.]” See also United States v. Ceballo, No. 03 CR. 283 (SWK), 2003 WL 21961123, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 2003) (Section “160.50(1)(d) provides an exception for a request for [160.50] records when” that request is “made by the accused.” (alteration added)).