23-cv-6561-FPG-MJP
[…] (quotation omitted) (discussing Section 160.50)). No order should be required to seal documents pursuant to Section 160.50. See C.P.L. § 160.50 Practice Commentary (“Procedurally, since the 1991 legislation, the clerk of the court, rather than the court by court order, seals the court records and notifies the appropriate agencies to take the action required of them under the statute.”).
Likewise, as discussed, the plain language of Section 160.50(1)(d) anticipates easy access for Howard. Section 160.50(1)(d) provides that “such records shall be made available to the person accused or such person's designated agent[.]” As Section 160.50 is meant to benefit Howard, it follows that he can determine whether he wants to release his official 160.50 records.
Case law accords.