Civil 1:24-CV-355
[…] (Id. ¶ 27.)
However, at this time, the Troopers “physically assaulted Plaintiff, took him to the ground, handcuffed him, and secured him in the back of a State Police patrol vehicle.” (Id. ¶ 28.) Hovis' hands were restrained, and the Troopers searched his person and seized his handgun. (Id. ¶¶ 29, 31.) Hovis “became distraught by the interaction and subsequent arrest.” (Id. ¶ 30.) Hovis was then “transported to Gettysburg Hospital, against his will, for initial evaluation and then taken to WellSpan Philhaven Hospital where he was involuntarily committed under § 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act of Pennsylvania.” (Id.¶ 32.)
The Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act (“MHPA”) provides for involuntary emergency examination and treatment for a period not to exceed 120 hours “upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such examination; or without a warrant upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination.” 50 P.S. § 7302. This procedure and section of the MHPA will be referred to in this memorandum as “§ 302.”
After he had been transported to WellSpan Philhaven in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, Defendant Thomas S. Long (“Long”), Lebanon County Solicitor, “investigated Plaintiff's mental [h]ealth.”