No. COA20-423
[…] Plaintiffs contend that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-102.6 (2019) abrogated the common law rules governing dedications for subdivision plats recorded after 1975. Tower Development Partners, which held the common law of dedications governed a subdivision plat recorded in 1986, precludes Plaintiffs’ argument. 120 N.C. App. at 140, 461 S.E.2d at 20. Also, the statute expressly recognizes that public dedications are offered and accepted, incorporating the common law rather than abrogating it. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-102.6(b) ("Any street designated on the plat or map as public shall be conclusively presumed to be an offer of dedication to the public of such street." (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-102.6(d) ("The certificate of approval shall not be deemed an acceptance of the dedication of the streets on the subdivision plat or map." (emphasis added)). The General Assembly has made it clear that the statute is intended "to insure that new subdivision streets described herein to be dedicated to the public will comply with the State Standards for placing subdivision streets on the State highway system for maintenance , or that full and accurate disclosure of the responsibility for construction and maintenance of private streets be made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-102.6(i) (emphasis added). The statute has no bearing on the public dedication of a pedestrian beach access easement, which is beyond the scope of highway construction standards.