COA21-722
[…] See N.C. G.S. § 38A-4 (2022). We conclude that N.C. G.S. § 38A-4 is inapplicable to the facts sub judice.
N.C. G.S. § 38A-4 states:
Except as specifically recognized by or provided for in this Chapter, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such land for educational or recreational purposes owes the person the same duty of care that he owes a trespasser, except nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to limit or nullify the doctrine of attractive nuisance and the owner shall inform direct invitees of artificial or unusual hazards of which the owner has actual knowledge. This section does not apply to an owner who invites or permits any person to use land for a purpose for which the land is
regularly used and for which a price or fee is usually charged even if it is not charged in that instance, or to an owner whose purpose in extending an invitation or granting permission is to promote a commercial enterprise.
N.C. G.S. § 38A-4(a) (2022).
Accepting the allegations of the Complaint as true, as we must at this stage, we conclude that N.C. G.S. § 38-4(a) does not apply.