No. 60858
[…] The district court denied Houtz's proposed instructions because it concluded that they were not correct statements of the law. See Carter v. State, 121 Nev. 759, 765, 121 P.3d 592, 596 (2005) (a defendant is not entitled to an inaccurate jury instruction). The burglary statute does not prohibit a conviction for burglary of one's own residence. See NRS 205.060(1) ("A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, or apartment . . . with the intent to commit. . . assault or battery on any person . . . is guilty of burglary.").