Houtan Petroleum, Inc. v. Conocophillips Company
[…] Haddad Decl. Ex. A. Considering that the Franchise Agreement between Houtan and Conoco was premised on Conoco's Master Lease with V.O. Limited, Houtan could reasonably have expected that by negotiating directly with V.O. Limited to take over the Master Lease, the Franchise Agreement with Conoco would be terminated. For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that there are not sufficiently serious questions going to the merits of Houtan's claim that termination of the Agreement was not made in good faith such that a preliminary injunction is warranted.

b. 90-Day Notice of Termination Under § 2804(a)

Houtan asserts that the notice provided by Conoco was defective under § 2804(a). Section 2804(a) states, in part:

Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or nonrenewal to the franchisee . . . not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect.
15 U.S.C. § 2804(a).

Houtan argues that because Conoco informed Houtan in writing on September 18 that it would be terminating the franchise Agreement on October 31, Conoco failed to provide the requisite 90-day notice of termination. This argument ignores the fact that Houtan was on notice as early as July 6 that the Franchise Agreement would be terminated in the event that Conoco was unable to secure a renewal of the Master Lease. Houtan executed the renewed Franchise Agreement on July 6, and, as detailed above, the Agreement contained express language indicating that Conoco's inability to renew the Master Lease would necessarily require termination of the Franchise Agreement. The Court therefore finds that there are not sufficiently serious questions going to the merits of Houtan's claim that Conoco failed to give 90 days notice of termination such that a preliminary injunction would be warranted.

In the alternative, Conoco also argues that even if the notice did not comply with the 90 day notice requirement of § 2804(a), the notice was in compliance with § 2804(b) and was therefore permissible. Section 2804(b) provides:

In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination . . . takes effect, as required by subsection (a)(2) of this section, such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee . . . on the earliest date . . . such notification is reasonably practicable.
15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1).

In the present case, Conoco was unable to renew the Master Lease. On September 18 Conoco sent notice to Houtan indicating that the Franchise Agreement would not be renewed. This qualifies as "the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable." Id. Thus, even if Conoco's notice was not within the 90 day statutory period, it very likely was within the alternative statutory period of § 2804(b)(1).