No. 81-4131.
[…] Thus Shell would have lost the right to dispose of those improvements if it had returned control of the premises to Peery without first regaining possession from Hifai, as Hifai asserts Shell should have done.
Hifai further contends that Shell was legally responsible for Hifai's conduct because of inconsistent and misleading statements. Nothing in the record supports Hifai's argument. The evidence in the record shows nothing but straightforward dealings on the part of Shell.
B. The Notice Requirements Under Section 2804.
Section 2804 of the PMPA requires that prior to nonrenewal of any franchise, the franchisor must provide notice of nonrenewal to the franchise. The notice must contain, inter alia, "a statement of intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, together with the reasons therefore". 15 U.S.C. § 2804(c)(3)(A) (Supp. IV 1980).
Hifai contends that Shell failed to comply with this section in that the notice to Hifai did not accurately state the reasons for Shell's refusal to renew the franchise.