Hous. Opportunities Comm'n of Montgomery Cnty. v. Adebayo
[…] Id. at 394, 246 A.3d 1225 (citing 75-80 Props., L.L.C. v. Rale , 470 Md. at 631-32, 236 A.3d 545 ; Perez v. State , 420 Md. 57, 63, 21 A.3d 1048 (2011) ; State v. Green , 367 Md. 61, 82, 785 A.2d 1275 (2001) ; Thanos v. State , 332 Md. 511, 522, 632 A.2d 768 (1993) ; In re James S. , 286 Md. 702, 706, 410 A.2d 586 (1980) ; Harvey v. State , 51 Md. App. 113, 118-19, 441 A.2d 1094 (1982) ).

For example, in Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp, Inc. , 472 Md. at 393-97, 246 A.3d 1225, the Court interpreted RP § 14-132(d), which states that, in an action involving the wrongful detainer of real property, the "person claiming possession may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county in which the property is located." (Emphasis added.) In view of "[t]he permissive language of the wrongful detainer statute," the Court held "that a wrongful detainer action in District Court is an option to pursue when attempting to remove someone not legally on a property, but not the exclusive remedy."