Hous. Opportunities Comm'n of Montgomery Cnty. v. Adebayo
[…] Both the Coalition and the circuit court put great stock in one sentence in a page-long paragraph of dicta in Hickman ex rel. Hickman v. Carven , 366 Md. 362, 784 A.2d 31 (2001).

Hickman , like Diffendall , is one of the few cases that mentions BR § 5-505. Like Diffendall , however, Hickman does not involve BR § 5-505. Instead, it involves § 5-108 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") of the Maryland Code (1974, 1998 Repl. Vol.), the statute of repose for actions for damages resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property. CJP § 5-108(a) states that, in general, "no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended use." In other words, under CJP § 5-108(a), a person generally cannot bring an action for damages "resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property" unless the wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage occurs less than "20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended use."

The current version of the statute is unchanged.

Hickman's late husband had subdivided a farm, recorded plats, built roads and canals, installed electrical service, and granted rights of way for other utilities and roads. Hickman ex rel. Hickman v.