Hough v. Petty
[…] Wardak, No. 19-CV-6257, 2020 WL 4271695, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. July 23, 2020) (denying motion to dismiss claim for assault and battery based on sexual assault). Accordingly, the Court recommends denying plaintiff's motion to add a cause of action for attempted rape on the grounds that such a claim, already subsumed under plaintiff's assault and battery claim, would be futile.

To the extent plaintiff seeks to add a claim for attempted rape in order to revive this action pursuant to The Child Victims Act, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g, such a claim is unnecessary. Section 214-g revives “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense[.]” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g (emphasis added). Thus, section 214-g applies to any claim that “arise[s] from sexual abuse that occurred.” See Shapiro v. Syracuse Univ, 173 N.Y.S.3d 769, 773 (4th Dep't 2022) (finding that Child Victims Act applied to negligence claims).