Houchin v. Commonwealth
[…] Hayes v. Commonwealth, 870 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Ky. 1993) (citations omitted). Complete jury instructions include "every theory of the case reasonably deducible from the evidence." Manning v. Commonwealth, 23 S.W.3d 610 (Ky. 2000) (citations omitted). This includes affirmative defenses, like voluntary intoxication and "lesser-included offenses." King v. Commonwealth, 513 S.W.3d 919, 923 (Ky. 2017).

Pursuant to KRS 501.080: "Intoxication is a defense to a criminal charge only if such condition . . . [n]egatives the existence of an element of the offense[.]" KRS 501.080(1).