Houchin v. Commonwealth
[…] Osborne v. Commonwealth, 43 S.W.3d 234, 244 (Ky. 2001) (citations omitted).

There are three degrees of criminal trespass. Pursuant to KRS 511.060: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." KRS 511.060(1).

Pursuant to KRS 511.070: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon premises as to which notice against trespass is given by fencing or other enclosure." KRS 511.070(1). Finally, pursuant to KRS 511.080: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." KRS 511.080(1). First-degree burglary is defined in KRS 511.020.