Houchin v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 447 S.W.2d 348, 350 (Ky. 1969).

"An instruction on a lesser included offense is appropriate if, and only if, on the given evidence a reasonable juror could entertain a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt on the greater charge, but believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense." Osborne v. Commonwealth, 43 S.W.3d 234, 244 (Ky. 2001) (citations omitted).

There are three degrees of criminal trespass. Pursuant to KRS 511.060: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." KRS 511.060(1).

Pursuant to KRS 511.070: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon premises as to which notice against trespass is given by fencing or other enclosure." KRS 511.070(1). Finally, pursuant to KRS 511.080: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." KRS 511.080(1). First-degree burglary is defined in KRS 511.020.