HOSSEIN HOSSEINNIAN v. AMY HOSSEINNIAN
[…] (quoting Williams v. Williams, 63 Md. App. 220, 226, aff'd, 305 Md. 1 (1985) (brackets in original)). Father reads Piper as creating essentially a blanket exception to the mootness doctrine in stigma cases. We decline to adopt such a broad principle, but find in this case that the similarities between Piper and the facts here, along with the straightforward and factually limited question Father raises, counsel collectively in favor of exercising our discretion to reach the merits.
--------
We review the circuit court's entry of a final protective order under FL § 4-506, which provides that "if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, . . . the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse." FL § 4-506(c)(1)(ii). "Abuse" is defined as, among other things, "an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm." FL § 4-501(b)(1)(ii).
Our review of the court's decision is narrow: