No. 97 CA 1792.
[…] Additionally, in 1985, the legislature enacted LSA-R.S. 46:1077 regarding contracts or joint ventures for hospital health services. This provision was set forth in part 2 of the Hospital Service Districts chapter of the Louisiana Revised Statutes entitled "Competition" and in the sub-part entitled "Contracts or Joint Ventures." LSA-R.S. 46:1077 provides in pertinent part as follows:
In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of commissioners of a hospital service district and any corporation or health facility owned or operated by such district or commission may contract with or engage in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell any hospital health service. A hospital service district commission contracting with or engaging in a joint venture with any person, corporation, partnership, or group of persons to offer, provide, promote, establish, or sell a hospital health service shall be presumed to be engaged in a cooperative endeavor as provided by Article VII, Section 14 (C) of the Constitution of Louisiana. The commission shall be further presumed to have entered into such contract for the purpose of obtaining a tangible benefit and for a public purpose, and such contract shall not be presumed to be a donation in contravention of Article VII, Section 14 (A) of the Constitution of Louisiana (emphasis ours).
I respectfully submit that these provisions authorize Terrebonne HSD to own and operate the Raceland Clinic.