No. 97 CA 1792.
[…] The legislature finds that this increasing competition is forcing hospitals and other health care providers to develop market strategies and strategic plans to effectively compete. The legislature further finds that hospital service districts are presently at a competitive disadvantage. The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of R.S. 46:1071 through 1076 is to enhance the ability of a hospital service district to compete effectively and equally in the market for health care services. Towards this end, the provisions of R.S. 46:1071 through 1076 shall be construed liberally.
LSA-R.S. 46:1074 provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. In addition to the powers and duties otherwise provided and notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 41:1211, et seq. or any other law to the contrary, a hospital service district commission and any health facility it owns or operates may acquire, construct, and maintain medical office buildings and facilities and may negotiate the lease of such medical office buildings and facilities or portions thereof provided the lease rental shall be sufficient to recoup over a period of twenty years the capital investment of such hospital service district commission or that of any health facility it owns or operates (emphasis added).
Additionally, in 1985, the legislature enacted LSA-R.S. 46:1077 regarding contracts or joint ventures for hospital health services.