NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (King v. Woods (1983) 144 Cal.App.3d 571, 577-578 (King).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1097 provides: “When a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, if it appear to the court that any member of such tribunal, corporation or board, or such person upon whom the writ has been personally served, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the same, the court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a refusal of obedience, the court may order the party to be imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.”
The authority to make orders necessary to enforce a writ is “an inherent power of a court issuing a writ” and would exist even in the absence of the express statutory grant in Code of Civil Procedure section 1097. (King, supra, 144 Cal.App.3d at p. 578, citing Hobbs v. Tom Reed Gold Mining Co.