Prof. Engineers in Cal. Govt. v. State Personnel
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1097; Molar v. Gates (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 1, 25 [ 159 Cal.Rptr. 239]; County of Inyo v. City of Los Angeles (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 185, 205 [ 139 Cal.Rptr. 396] .) Herein, the trial court's characterization of this action as a "supplemental writ" indicates that it was merely continuing to exercise its jurisdiction in attempting to enforce the original writ.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 1097, reads in pertinent part that the court "may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ."