Hornick v. American Commercial Barge Line
[…] Id. at 880-81. The court observed that Section 60's reference to a "rule, regulation, or device" "appears to refer only to internal rules or regulations promulgated by employers." Id. at 881. The court found that even if Section 60 were read more broadly, there is "nothing to suggest that it was designed to authorize conduct that would otherwise violate general ethical rules."

This Court finds the analysis of the Seventh Circuit in Weibrecht to be compelling. Plaintiff asserts that Weibrecht has been superceded and is no longer of any force or effect to the language of 46 U.S.C. § 30104 as the Jones Act was revised in 2006, after Weibrecht was decided, and still includes the provision that "the laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railroad employee apply to an action under this section." However, this Court finds that the continued inclusion of this provision does not indicate a Congressional intent that FELA and the Jones act were intended to displace generally applicable ethical rules.