03-CV-10384-MEL.
[…] "Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from voluntarily furnishing information to a person in interest as to facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void. . . ." 45 U.S.C. § 60 ("FELA § 60").
The Jones Act has "made applicable to seamen injured in the course of their employment the provisions of the [FELA], 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60, which gives to railroad employees the right of recovery for injuries resulting from the negligence of their employer, its agents or employees." O'Donnell v. Great lakes Dredge Dock Co., 318 U.S. 36, 38-39 (1943); see also 46 U.S.C. § 688 ("Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, . . ., maintain an action for damages at law, . . ., and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply. . . .").
There is a sharp division among district courts on the question of whether FELA § 60 overrides ethical rules prohibiting a plaintiff's lawyer from contacting employees of a defendant, in a railroad or Jones Act action, without the awareness of defense counsel.