CASE NO. CA2011-02-008
[…] {¶10} "(B) The appeal provided in this section is in addition to any other remedy of appeal provided by law.
{¶11} "(C) As used in this chapter, 'final order, adjudication, or decision' means an order, adjudication, or decision that determines rights, duties, privileges, benefits, or legal relationships of a person[.]"
{¶12} While R.C. 2506.01 authorizes an administrative appeal, R.C. Chapter 2505 instructs as to the procedure for bringing the actual appeal. See Thomas v. Webber (1968), 15 Ohio St.2d 177, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶13} R.C. 2505.04 confers jurisdiction over the appeal to the reviewing tribunal, providing:
{¶14} "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."
{¶15} R.C. 2505.05 then sets forth the required contents of the notice of appeal: