CASE NO. CA2011-02-008
[…] {¶13} R.C. 2505.04 confers jurisdiction over the appeal to the reviewing tribunal, providing:
{¶14} "An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved. * * * After being perfected, an appeal shall not be dismissed without notice to the appellant, and no step required to be taken subsequent to the perfection of the appeal is jurisdictional."
{¶15} R.C. 2505.05 then sets forth the required contents of the notice of appeal:
{¶16} "The notice of appeal described in section 2505.04 of the Revised Code * * * shall designate, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, the final order appealed from and whether the appeal is on questions of law or questions of law and fact. In the notice, the party appealing shall be designated the appellant, and the adverse party, the appellee. In the case of an administrative-related appeal, the failure to designate the type of hearing upon appeal is not jurisdictional, and the notice of appeal may be amended with the approval of the appellate court for good cause shown." See, also, Moore v. City of Cleveland Civ. Serv. Comm. (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 273, 275. Pursuant to R.C. 2505.07, a party must perfect its appeal within 30 days of the date the administrative body enters its final order.
{¶17} R.C. 2505.04 is a jurisdictional statute. Richards v. Indus. Comm.