No. 11948.
[…] Subsequent to the decision in State, ex rel. Hanley, v. Roberts, the General Assembly in 1986 modified the appeal process in two ways. First, it amended R.C. 2505.07 to eliminate the language concerning a "journal entry" and "journalization." The amended statute reads:
"After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."
The General Assembly also enacted companion legislation in the form of R.C. 2505.03, which provides: