No. 11948.
[…] Subsequent to the decision in State, ex rel. Hanley, v. Roberts, the General Assembly in 1986 modified the appeal process in two ways. First, it amended R.C. 2505.07 to eliminate the language concerning a "journal entry" and "journalization." The amended statute reads:
"After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."
The General Assembly also enacted companion legislation in the form of R.C. 2505.03, which provides:
"(A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction.