Horn v. Progressive Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred as a matter of law in determining that appellant was not an "insured" under his sister's insurance policy or the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act. This issue involves statutory interpretation and interpretation of an insurance policy. "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." Schons v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 743, 745 (Minn. 2001). The object of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). If a statute is unambiguous, this court applies its plain language. Id. (providing that when the language of a statute is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit"). This court reviews de novo the interpretation of a particular provision of an insurance policy and its application to the facts of the case. Franklin v. W. Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co., 574 N.W.2d 405, 406 (Minn. 1998).