TIM HORGAN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DOUG ROBINSON et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Plaintiff does not challenge the applicability of section 3072 to the sale of his motorcycle. However, he asks us to construe section 3072 to require more than notice to the owner's registered address. He argues a lienholder must investigate possible locations of the owner, beyond that of the address registered with the DMV, and it must provide that information to the lien sale company. In support, plaintiff points to section 3072's language requiring notice "to any other person known to have an interest in the vehicle." He further points to companion section 3071, which governs lien sales of vehicles exceeding $4,000 in value.