No. 05-78.
[…] The Information alleged that Hopson was also an habitual offender under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-201 (LexisNexis 2003). The State sought an enhanced sentence based on three previous convictions — the 1997 aggravated assault conviction, the forgery conviction, and the federal firearms convictions. If convicted of the aggravated assault and found to be an habitual criminal as charged in the Information, Hopson faced a mandatory life sentence.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-10-201 reads:
(a) A person is an habitual criminal if:
(i) He is convicted of a violent felony; and
(ii) He has been convicted of a felony on two (2) or more previous charges separately brought and tried which arose out of separate occurrences in this state or elsewhere.
(b) An habitual criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for:
(i) Not less than ten (10) years nor more than fifty (50) years, if he has two (2) previous convictions;
(ii) Life, if he has three (3) or more previous convictions.
[¶ 6] Before trial, Hopson filed a Motion to Dismiss Habitual Criminal Status in which he sought to prevent the federal firearms convictions from being considered as a basis to enhance his sentence if the jury found him guilty of the aggravated assault.