No. 05-3231.
[…] The court in Passarelli specifically held, "[S]ection 154.5 et seq. does not give rise to a private remedy or cause of action by a policyholder against an insurer but is instead regulatory in nature." Id. at 590, 752 N.E.2d at 638. Because there is no private right of action under the applicable section of the Illinois Insurance Code, the Court will ALLOW State Farm's motion to dismiss as to Count VII.
Section 154.6 provides that certain acts constitute improper claims practice. The Plaintiff alleges that State Farm violated three subsections by "[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigations and settlement of claims arising under its policies;" "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;" and "[e]ngaging in any other acts which are in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing."
C. State Farm's second motion to dismiss
(1)