No. 05-3231.
[…] No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Basically, the Plaintiff appears to be alleging that State Farm is a "public accommodation," which has denied him various rights in violation of the ADA. Section 12188(a)(1) of the ADA provides in pertinent part, "The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the remedies and procedures this subchapter provides to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1).
Section 2000a-3(a)allows a plaintiff to initiate "a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). "Thus, a plaintiff alleging retaliation based on public accommodation discrimination may seek only injunctive relief under the ADA." Rothman v. City of Chicago, 2004 WL 2271851 (N.D. Ill. 2004) at *2; see also A.R. v.