Hope v. Livingston Elec. Assocs.
[…] The fact that the Bank listed some of these obligations as defaults in a March 2021 Notice of Default and Forbearance Agreement (NYSCEF 13), does not alter whether the Note and Guaranty are instruments for the payment of money only. Those were the existing defaults in March 2021.

Finally, defendants argue that the Bank is charging defendants a usurious interest rate of 17%. "The maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." (Banking Law § 14-a [1].) However, General Obligations Law § 5-501 (6) (b) provides, "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, including section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two million five hundred thousand dollars or more. Loans or forbearances aggregating two million five hundred thousand dollars or more which are to be made or advanced to any one borrower in one or more installments pursuant to a written agreement by one or more lenders shall be deemed to be a single loan or forbearance for the total amount which the lender or lenders have agreed to advance or make pursuant to such agreement on the terms and conditions provided therein."

The loan at issue exceeds this amount. (See Tides Edge Corp, v Cent. Fed.