No. 00-CV-5071
[…] "Among the required documents, one of the most important is the [summary plan description] provided to plan beneficiaries. The importance of [summary plan descriptions] stems from their role in the ERISA scheme as the primary informational document issued to plan beneficiaries to inform them of their rights and obligations under a plan." Local 56. United Food and Comm. Workers Union v. Campbell Soup Co., 898 F. Supp. 1118, 1130 (D.N.J. 1995). The contents of a summary plan description and the language used to communicate the contents are carefully prescribed by statute and regulation. 29 U.S.C. § 1021-24; 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(1). "Summary plan descriptions must warn employees of adversity." Alexander v. Primerica Holdings, Inc., 967 F.2d 90, 94 (3d Cir. 1992). The summary plan description must contain a description of the "circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).
Finally, a summary plan description must "not have the effect of misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants . . . with respect to pertinent provisions of the plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b).