Civil Action No. 00-CV-5071
[…] Gandalf Sys., Inc., 994 F. Supp. 253, 265 (D.N.J. 1998). Accordingly, Plaintiffs have adequately pleaded a claim for breach of an ERISA contract.
Both plan summaries and the actual written plan govern the extent of employee benefits under ERISA. In re Unisys Corp. Retiree Med. Ben. ERISA Litig., 58 F.3d 896, 902 (3d Cir. 1995). ERISA provides that "[a] summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)(1). The plan summary must include certain mandated information and "shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant." Id. Finally, the plan summary must "be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise . . . participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id. Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that the Exxon Mobil plan summary did not reveal that Tier 4 employees would not receive severance benefits if their work unit was divested and they were offered employment with the acquirer of their work unit.