John Randolph HOOPER v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ). In addition, "[t]here is no distinction in the law between the weight or value to be given to either direct or circumstantial evidence." Muhammad v. Commonwealth , 269 Va. 451, 479, 619 S.E.2d 16 (2005). "Circumstantial evidence is not viewed in isolation. While no single piece of evidence may be sufficient, the combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a conclusion." Id.
Code § 18.2-36.2(A) provides that "[a]ny person who, as a result of operating a watercraft or motorboat in violation of clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of subsection B of § 29.1-738 or a similar local ordinance, unintentionally causes the death of another person, is guilty of involuntary manslaughter." Code § 29.1-738(B)(ii) provides that no person shall operate a watercraft "while such person is under the influence of alcohol." In addition, Code § 29.1-739(A) provides: