Hood v. Johnson
[…] ECF No. 13-1 at 11. Respondents further argue that a rational juror could conclude that Hood depicted J.B. tied up, blindfolded, and with her mid-riff exposed to simulate sexual conduct or to portray her in a manner that appealed to the prurient interest. ECF No. 21 at 6.

To be guilty of the crime of use of a minor in producing pornography or as a subject of sexual portrayal in performance under NRS 200.710(2) a person knowingly uses, encourages, entices, coerces, or permits a minor to be the subject of sexual portrayal in a performance. NRS 200.700(4) defines sexual portrayal as “the depiction of a person in a manner which appeal to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have a serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.” What is prurient depends on “the views of an average person applying contemporary community standards.” See Shue v.