NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Assuming this is true it does not mean the lawyers are also not attorneys for the Regents. Surely plaintiff, a lawyer himself, should understand the Regents would have many attorneys.
Thus plaintiff cannot make a prima facie case for either the first or the third causes of action that claim the university’s transmission of the file to Switkes or the lawyers violated the Act.
The second cause of action against the lawyers is based on another portion of the Act, section 1798.56, which makes it a misdemeanor for someone to “willfully request[] or obtain[] any record containing personal information from an agency under false pretenses . . . .” Plaintiff alleges on information and belief the lawyers obtained his personnel file “under the disguise of legal proceeding[s].” Lawyers were required to engage in discovery in the federal court action and provided a copy of plaintiff’s file to him in response thereto. (Fed.