NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The court agreed that not all of the whistleblower activity occurred after the denial of his merit increase but found that the university’s decision was also based on a lack of evidence of retaliation.
The court subsequently granted defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to the privacy claim, which plaintiff did not appeal.
DISCUSSION
1. Demurrer to Whistleblower Cause of Action
The court did not err in sustaining the demurrer to plaintiff’s cause of action for damages under the Act without leave to amend. Government Code section 8547.10, subdivision (c), which provides for damages under the Act, limits their recovery as follows: “[A]ny action for damages shall not be available . . . unless the injured party has first filed a complaint with the [designated] university officer . . . and the university has failed to reach a decision regarding that complaint within the time limits established for that purpose by the regents.” The California Supreme Court recently construed this statute and concluded the language is clear on its face that unless the two criteria are satisfied, an action for damages will not lie. (Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 888-889.)