12-29-2015
[…] Although Respondents referred to their motion as a motion for nonsuit, it was actually a motion for directed verdict because it was made after the parties had presented their evidence and rested. Code of Civil Procedure section 581c authorizes a defendant to move for nonsuit either after the plaintiff has completed its opening statement or after the plaintiff has presented its evidence to the jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 581c, subd. (a).) If the motion is denied, the defendant may proceed to present its evidence to the jury. (Ibid.) Code of Civil Procedure section 630 authorizes either a plaintiff or a defendant to "move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor" "after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury." (Id. at § 630, subd. (a).)
The distinction between the two motions often is irrelevant because both operate as a "'"demurrer to the evidence,"'" conceding the truth of the facts proved and contending they are insufficient as a matter of law to support the plaintiff's case.