Honeywell International, Inc. v. Buckeye Partners, L.P.
[…] The following is intended to supplement but not supplant those reasons.

i. N.Y. Nav. Law § 181

Under § 181(1) of the New York Navigation Law, “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages.” Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 596 F.3d 112, 137 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(1)). Under § 181(5), “[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum.” N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(5). Thus, a “party who shoulders the cleanup and removal costs and is not at fault for the petroleum discharge may pursue a claim against the actual polluters.” Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 596 F.3d at 137 (citing N.Y. Nav. Law §§ 172(3), 181(5)).