Honeywell International, Inc. v. Buckeye Partners, L.P.
[…] Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 16-CV-1523, 2019 WL 5086020, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 10, 2019) (Sannes, J.) (dismissing third-party contribution claims pursuant to N.Y. Nav. Law § 181, where the defendant had not alleged that it incurred any costs of damages pursuant to N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(5)); Plumbing Supply, LLC, 2016 WL 1611490, at *3 (“To claim plausibly that plaintiff was entitled to recover ‘cleanup and removal costs' from any defendant in this case, plaintiff needed to plead that it actually incurred such costs.”).

As a result, I recommend that Defendants' Navigation Law claim under § 181 be dismissed.

ii. N.Y. Nav. Law § 176

Under N.Y. Nav. Law § 176(8) “every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum or relocation of persons pursuant to this section shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible party.” Here, there are no allegations that Defendants have engaged in any cleanup or incurred any costs.