Honeywell International, Inc. v. Buckeye Partners, L.P.
[…] N.Y. Nav. Law § 181(5). Thus, a “party who shoulders the cleanup and removal costs and is not at fault for the petroleum discharge may pursue a claim against the actual polluters.” Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 596 F.3d at 137 (citing N.Y. Nav. Law §§ 172(3), 181(5)).

“Person” includes public or private corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, and individuals. N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(14); Schenectady Indus. Corp. v. Upstate Textiles, Inc., 689 F.Supp.2d 282, 291 (N.D.N.Y. 2010).

N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(3) defines a claim as “any claim by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge.”

I find that the argument-that Defendants are not an “injured person” entitled to bring a claim under the § 181(5) of the statute-persuasive. The plain language of the statute requires that a claimant seek “compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge.” § 172(3). Clean up and removal costs are defined as “all costs associated with the cleanup and removal of a discharge including relocation costs . . . incurred by . . . any person with approval of the department.” N.Y. Nav. Law § 172(5); Plumbing Supply, LLC v. Exxonmobil Oil Corp., 14-CV-3674, 2016 WL 1611490, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 21, 2016) (reaffirming its holding that “attorneys' fees plaintiff incurred are not ‘cleanup and removal costs'”).