Intellisec v. Firecom, Inc.
[…] Having envisioned such a hybrid role for IntelliSec and its other distributors, Firecom cannot now claim that IntelliSec is not engaged in the repair service activities envisioned by the Act.

Having found that IntelliSec qualifies an "independent repair or service facility" and can assert violations under the Act, however, does not resolve the question of whether IntelliSec can make out a claim in this dispute. Although § 1794.1 permits repair or service facilities to bring damages actions for pervasive violations of the Act. § 1793.3(c), as referenced above, limits manufacturer liability to such facilities to "the actual and reasonable cost of service and repair, including any cost for parts and any reasonable cost of transporting the goods or parts, plus a reasonable profit." Plaintiffs have not alleged any other circumstance provided in the statute in which a manufacturer such as Firecom might incur liability to a repair or service facility such as IntelliSec.