Intellisec v. Firecom, Inc.
[…] In view of the "Governing Law" provision of the Distributor Agreement (Compi., Exh. A, ¶ 19), which provides that only New York law governs disputes arising under the Agreement, the question follows whether this California law has any applicability in this dispute. Defendant has not here attempted to argue that it does not govern, but instead argues, persuasively, that plaintiff lacks standing to assert a violation thereunder.

Section 1793.3 of the Act provides, in relevant part, that:

If the manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state for which the manufacturer has de an express warranty . . . does not make available to authorized service and repair facilities service literature and replacement tarts sufficient to effect repair during the express warranty period, the buyer of such manufacturer's "conconforming goods may . . . (c) [s]ecure the services of an independent repair or service facility for the service or repair of the nonconforming consumer goods, when service or repair of the goods can be economically accomplished.