DOCKET NO. A-5466-14T2
[…] We conclude that whatever the intent the homeowners association is entitled to relief.
If the incorrect representation was made with malice, either express or implied, Peters Well Drilling Co. v. Hanzula, 242 N.J. Super. 16, 24-25 (App. Div. 1990), then the homeowners association would have an actionable slander of title claim. If, on the other hand, the statement was innocently uttered, the homeowners association remains entitled to relief by the way of its quiet-title action. N.J.S.A. 2A:62-1 provides that a property owner may "maintain an action . . . to settle the title to such lands as to clear up all doubts and disputes concerning the same" when its title is "denied or disputed."