HOMESITE INSURANCE, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BHUPINDER DHALIWAL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The arbitrator awarded $35,297.81 for damage caused by the leaky water filtration system, and over $55,000 for other defects requiring repair, for a total of $93,207.01 in damages.
Arbitrator's Cost Award
Homesite requested $34,831.72 in costs as the prevailing party, including $21,485 in expert witness fees and $10,134 in arbitration fees. Dhaliwal moved to tax costs, specifically objecting to these two items.
In objecting to the arbitration fees, Dhaliwal relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which states, "Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator . . . ." Homesite relied on paragraph 41 of the Arbitration Agreement, which states that "[p]ending an award of costs, the costs of the arbitration shall be shared equally by the parties."